Programa cultural 2020

Las siguientes actividades han sido directamente organizadas por el departamento Cultural y Científico de la Embajada de España en Bélgica o han recibido apoyo, a través de una convocatoria anual abierta en nuestra página web en octubre para presentar proyectos de colaboración.

Enero

The Blink Project – Connecting Worlds
Montagut Gallery (tribal art, Barcelona) the 65th Brussels Art Fair (BRAFA)
Exhibition: Dalí & Magritte
Exhibition: Argar, Le trésor d’argent

Febrero

Book Presentation: 70th Anniversary of the Organization of Ibero-American States (by invitation only)
Price award: Duques de Soria de Hispanismo (by invitation only)
Presentation: Free Bach 212 (with Divina Mysteria) by La Fura dels Baus
Tour: Le Dîner by Doble Mandoble
Flamenco weekend: Dorantes (07/02) and Mayte Martín (08/02)
Flamenco: Rafael Riqueni Trio
Round Table: Women and Science by CSIC
Exhibition: Seeing Double by Rita Martorell
Metamorphosis by Carla Pereira and Juan Fran Jacinto at the 2020 Brussels International Animation Film Festival (Anima Festival)

Marzo

Patricia Guerrero, Calixto Sanchez, Antonio Reyes, Rafael Riqueni, etc. at the 4th Edition Brussels Flamenco Festival
Animans by Belgium-based Spanish contemporary dance company Caminante at Festival Charleroi Danse
Agustín Martinez at the Brussels Book Fair
Focus on Spain at Théâtre National Performance: Pasionaria by La Veronal
Focus on Spain at Théâtre National Performance: Rebota, rebota y en tu cara explota by Agnés Mateus and Quim Tarrida
Round Table: Women and Science by CEBE
Science diplomacy presentation: science as accelerator of SDGs, 2030 agenda (by invitation only)
Concert: The complete Beethoven Quartets Cuarteto Casals and a tribute to Pau Casals
Exhibition: Transforming by Spanish artists José Manuel Cardiel, Santiago Martinez Peral and Txema Muñoz
Exhibition: Del agua, del aire y de la sangre with Belén Orta and Carla Querejeta
Exhibition: The secrets of a master by Juanjo Guarnido
Concert: Daniel García Trio at Festival Chudoscnik Sunergia

Abril

Exhibition: Juegos de estudio, experimental video at IVAM Collection
World Book Day (with Instituto Cervantes, bookstore Filigranes and public libraries)
Presentation: Español como Lengua de Herencia
Congress of the International Network of Hispanists of the 19th Century
World Book Day: Awards of the literary contest Miguel Delibes (ALCE)
Exhibition: The same as it never was with Anna Dot, Enric Farres Duran, Eulalia Garcia, Josep Maynou and Carles Murillo (during Art Brussels Fair)
Cristina Garrido: exhibition and book presentation
Spain is Art during Brussels Art Fair (by invitation only)
BIFFF 38th Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival
10th edition International Spanish Film Festival - CineMÁS
23rd Brussels Short Film Festival (BSFF)
Flamenco: A Través de la Luz by Fernando Vacas, Vallellano and The Royal Gypsy Orchestra
9th Edition Brussels International Guitar Festival & Competition

Mayo

Panel discussion: Difference Day DAY, on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day, organized by ULB and VUB
Flamenco: Dani de Morón
Exhibition: Behind the light by Olga Cuenca
Concert: Folixa by Rodrigo Cuevas, in collaboration with Centro Asturiano, on the occasion of the International day against homophobia, transphobia and biphobia
Concert: the Lina & Raül Refree duo perform contemporary variants of Fado, the traditional Portuguese songs
Jazz festival: Brussels Jazz Weekend

Junio

Wall against Climate Change. Graffiti Week – Art Brussels
Screening: Hacia la tierra prometida by Roberto Martínez Astorgano
11th Brussels International Fanzine Festival
Emerging Spanish artists week: Soul Food and Retratos cruzados (Silvia Sartorio Coral)
Presentation: Communication, with Atrevia and Belgian (by invitation only)
Concert: Ritmos de Sabicas by Spanish musicians Dúo del Mar
Puja, Sergi Estebanell and Boom at the 15th Festival de Artes de la Calle Theater aan Twater
3rd edition of the Brussels International Film Festival (BRIFF)

Julio

World Day of the Tapa by Spain's Tourism Board
La Caja Increíble by Cie La Tal, La Kermesse by Alé Risorio & Alejandro Muñoz, and Handimen by Lucas Escobedo at the 33rd Lachfestival
Coro de cámara Oretania (Ciudad Real) at the World Choir Games Festival

Agosto

Antique Music group Cantoría at MA Festival Brugge
Organist Pablo Marquez Caraballo at Kathedraalfestival
Hurycan, Hoteliocandi and EIA at the 47th Festival international des Arts de la Rue de Chassepierre

Septiembre

Flanders Festival Ghent
Meakusma Festival
Support to the creation of a residency program at BUDA, for the scenic project Dragon 4: The Player's Handbook
Street Festival Les Fêtes Romanes
Fête de la Bande Déssinée (BD) 2020
IX Benelux International Congress of the Association of Hispanists
ManiFiesta: Alternative festival for solidarity and medicine for the people in a small town in Flanders
Focus Spain: Festival Découvertes Images et Marionnettes
Exhibition: La palabra inacabada by García de Marina
European Day of Languages: cultural activities through music and poetry
Transpoesie

Octubre

Cristina Esclapez, Josep Domenech and Javier Zafra at Artonov Festival
International day of study and meeting of art historians – Soldiers, adventurers, diplomats and merchants: travelling artists between Spain and the former Netherlands
47th edition of Film Fest Ghent
Razor Reel Flanders Film Festival

Noviembre

Exhibition: Crónica del nacimiento, crecimiento y muerte de una nube by Pep Vidal
World Children's Day. Visual Arts Contest for PEACE, Pau Casals (ALCE)
35th Anniversary of Peña Al Andalus. Commemorating International Flamenco Day
Exhibition: Miró-Sert-Gomis by Bea Sarrias y Morrosko
Jonathan García Lana with Belgian artist Marianne Pousseur at Festival Ars Musica 2020 (VOX)
Peliculatina Film Festival 2020

Diciembre

Festival Cinéma Méditerranéen de Bruxelles (CINEMAMED)
Internationaal Kortfilmfestival Leuven